User Agreement
YOU WILL FIND THE USER AGREEMENT COMPRISING THE GENERAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE, THE PRIVACY POLICY AND THE REFUND POLICY IN THIS DOCUMENT
PLEASE READ THIS USER AGREEMENT CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THE WEBSITE
A: GENERAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE
1. Definitions
In this user agreement, the terms below have the following meanings:
“we”, “us”, “our” and “Main Hardware” means Main Hardware CC and any of its affiliates and subsidiaries from time to time;
“website” means the internet websites with the address www.mainhardware.co.za or any website with a URL that is validly registered to Main Hardware; and
“you” and “your” means the user of the website and / or your legal guardian.
2. Conditions of Access
You may only use the website to browse the content, make legitimate purchases and shall not use the website for any other purposes, including without limitation, to make any speculative, false or fraudulent purchases.
Your access to and/or registration on and/or use of the website is subject always to the terms and conditions, privacy policy and refund policy set out in this user agreement, so please read them carefully.
To avoid any confusion, you agree that these terms and conditions apply to your use of the website and any third party website which may be licensed to us from time to time.
Regardless of the platform, gateway, portal or mode of access you use to install, download or access the website, your cellular provider may, depending on the type of contract you have, charge you for accessing the website or for any usage of the website (such as data charges or sms charges). Main Hardware cannot be held responsible for these charges.
3. Your Acceptance And Consent
By using the website, you expressly agree to the terms and conditions, privacy policy and refund policy of this user agreement. If you do not agree to all of the terms and conditions, privacy policy and refund policy, please do not continue to use the website. Your use or continued use of the website will constitute your acceptance of these terms and conditions, the privacy policy and the refund policy unmodified by you.
You agree that this user agreement applies to any information accessed via the website and to all sections of the website.
4. Changes to this User Agreement
We may change the terms and conditions and/or privacy policy and/or refund policy of this user agreement from time to time. We recommend that you familiarise yourself with this user agreement regularly.
The current version of this user agreement will apply each time that you access and use the website. By your continued use of the website, you signify your acceptance of any such changes to the terms and conditions and/or privacy policy and/or refund policy of this user agreement.
This user agreement will commence from the date on which it is published on the website and continue indefinitely, as amended by Main Hardware from time to time, for so long as the website exists and is operational, Main Hardware being entitled to terminate this user agreement, or shut down the website permanently at any time on reasonable notice to you.
5. Your Account
If you use the website, you must keep your access details (including, your user name and password) confidential and not allow other people to use it. You also accept full responsibility for all activities that occur under your access details or password and accept responsibility for sharing your user name and password. You are only permitted to use one account. If you use more than one account we could delete all access.
You warrant your identity (in other words, you are who you say you are) and that you can prove your identity should we require you to do so.
Main Hardware may refuse to provide products and/or services to you if we are unable to verify any information that you provide to us.
You agree that the following actions shall be material breaches of these terms and conditions:
signinginas,orpretendingtobe,anotherperson;
transmitting material that violates, or could violate, the intellectual property rights of others or the privacy of others;
using interactive services in a way that is intended to harm, or could result in harm to you or to other users of the website; or
gathering information about others without obtaining their prior written consent.
You also agree that any use of your access details shall be regarded as if you were the person using such information.
Your failure to comply with these terms and conditions may result in suspension and/or termination of your ability to access to the website, in addition to our other remedies. Main Hardware and its third party service provider have the right to suspend and/or terminate your ability to access the website or any portion thereof with reasonable notice except where you have committed a material breach of these terms and conditions, in which case notice shall not be required to be given to you.
6. Full Disclosure of all Relevant Facts
Main Hardware might need certain personal and financial information from you. It is in your best interest to keep this information current and accurate.
You guarantee that all information provided by you at any time to Main Hardware on or via the website, will be true, accurate, current and correct and you undertake to update the information as and when required.
You guarantee that you have fully disclosed all facts and agree that this user agreement or any transactions related to this user agreement will be void if you do not meet this requirement.
7. Electronic Communication and Records
When you visit the website or send e-mails to us, you accept that we can communicate with you electronically. All records that you send to us may be stored electronically and with third parties, although these third parties are bound by the strictest levels of confidentiality. These electronic records shall be proof of the records, unless you can prove otherwise.
Any electronic communication (for example, an e-mail or sms) sent to you will be regarded to have been received by you upon being sent by Main Hardware.
If you are a registered user of the website, you will receive communications from us via e-mail. If you do not want to receive e-mails from Main Hardware, you may change the way you receive your communication on the website, or you can phone our contact centre.
Main Hardware takes all reasonable steps to protect your personal information and maintain confidentiality. However, we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any information you transmit to us online and you agree that you do this at your own risk.
You agree that all agreements, notices, disclosures and other communications that we provide to you electronically meet any legal requirement that the communications be in writing.
8. Copyright
All content and the compilation thereof made available on the website (for example, text, graphics, logos, button icons, images, audio clips, digital downloads, data compilations, and software) is the exclusive property of Main Hardware, unless we expressly state that it is not and is protected by South African copyright, trademark and other intellectual property laws.
Except if permitted under this or another agreement with Main Hardware, no portion of the website or the content provided in the website may be copied, reproduced, republished, uploaded, distributed or transmitted via any means available now or in the future. ‘Deep-linking’, ’embedding’ or using analogous technology is strictly prohibited.
Any unauthorised use, alteration or dissemination of the information or content on the website is prohibited.
You agree that if you breach the terms of this clause 8, Main Hardware will have the right to claim damages against you, which will include the right to claim special, incidental, consequential or indirect damages. Main Hardware will also be allowed to claim for loss of profits and loss of business and will recover all legal costs on a scale as between attorney and own client.
Nothing on the website should be regarded as granting any licence or right to use any trademark without Main Hardware’s prior written permission.
Main Hardware tries to ensure that the information on the website is well protected. However, Main Hardware cannot be held responsible for any consequences that may result from the unlawful breach of copyright or unlawful dissemination of information by third parties copying information off the website. If you suspect a breach or where a breach may have taken place and this comes to your knowledge, please contact us as soon as possible so that we can address the problem.
9. Disclaimer
The website and all information, content, tools and materials are provided by Main Hardware on an “as is” and “and available” basis, without warranty of any kind, either expressed or implied, including but not limited to warranties of merchantability, fitness for a purpose and non-infringement, unless we inform you otherwise in writing.
Main Hardware does not guarantee the operation of the website or the information, content, tools or materials on the website and assumes no responsibility for errors or omissions in this regard. You agree that you use the website at your own risk.
Main Hardware does not guarantee that (i) the website; (ii) the information, content, tools or materials included on the website; (iii) the Main Hardware servers; or (iv) that any electronic communications sent by us are safe, reliable, accurate, complete or free from viruses or other harmful components. Main Hardware, its third party service providers and their affiliates of whatever nature will not be liable to you or any third party for any damages of any kind arising from your use of the website or from any information, content, tools or materials included on or otherwise made available to you through the website, including for direct, indirect, general, special, incidental, punitive and/or consequential damages.
We are fully committed to providing you with the best possible service. However, we are not responsible for:
any interrupted, delayed or failed transmission, storage or delivery of information due to a power failure, equipment or software malfunction, natural disasters, fire, labour unrest, or any other cause beyond the reasonable control of Main Hardware; or
any inaccurate, incomplete or inadequate information obtained from the website supplied by you.
Neither will we be responsible for any direct or indirect loss or damages that may arise from:
any of the events described in this clause or the clauses above;
your actions or omissions that result in a breach of this user agreement;
any links to other websites from the website. You also acknowledge that we cannot control the content of or the products offered on those websites;
a denial of access to the website should we believe or have reason to believe that you are conducting activities that are illegal, abusive, would attack the integrity of the website or put Main Hardware in disrepute; or
your reliance on any of the information, content, tools or materials that you obtain from the website.
It is very important that you acknowledge and understand that the information included on the website should not be regarded as professional advice or the official opinion of Main Hardware. You are encouraged to consult professional advice before taking any course of action related to information, ideas or opinions expressed on this website.
10. Indemnity
While Main Hardware makes every effort to ensure that the content and information on the website is complete, accurate and up to date, we make no guarantee about the suitability of the products and services on the website or whether they are complete accurate or appropriate.
You agree to fully indemnify Main Hardware, its directors and employees, and will not hold us responsible for any claim relating to your use of the website.
You agree to fully indemnify Main Hardware, its directors and employees from any errors or inaccuracies or incomplete information made available by third parties on the website and agree that, we will not be liable for any loss or damages, including direct, indirect and consequential loss that may arise from any disclosure to or by any third parties.
You agree that all information, including products and services or any terms or conditions relating to them, on the website may change. Main Hardware will try to notify you of the important changes within a reasonable time.
You also agree that Main Hardware may modify or withdraw, temporarily or permanently, the website (or any part of the website) with or without notice to you and you confirm that we shall not be liable to you or any third party for any modification to or withdrawal of the website.
You will not be eligible for any compensation because you cannot use any part of the website or because of a failure, suspension or withdrawal of all or part of the website due to circumstances beyond our control.
All products and services provided on the website are subject to confirmation, and any terms or conditions relating to them, at the time of finalising any transactions.
You accept that some of the information, content, tools or materials on the website may come from external sources and you agree that Main Hardware is not responsible, and will not be held liable, for any information or content, received from these external sources.
11. Phishing and Spoofing
If you receive an unsolicited e-mail that appears to be from Main Hardware and that requests you to provide personal information (such as your credit card number, user name, or password), or that asks you to verify or confirm your Main Hardware information by clicking on a link, it is most likely that the e-mail was sent by a “phisher” or “spoofer.”
Main Hardware will never ask for this type of information in an e-mail, and we strongly recommend that you do not respond to these e-mails and that you do not click on the link. Responding to “phishing” places you and your personal information at risk. Main Hardware cannot be responsible for any consequences resulting from your response to any email sent by a “phisher” or a “spoofer”.
12. Linking to Third Party Websites
The website may contain certain images and links to other third party websites with information, content or material produced by other parties. These linked third party websites are not under the control of Main Hardware and Main Hardware is not responsible for the information, content or material on any linked website, including, any link contained in a linked website, or any changes or updates to a linked website.
Main Hardware is providing these links to you only as a convenience, and you agree that the inclusion of links does not imply an endorsement by Main Hardware of the linked website, their business or security practices, or any association with its operators.
You acknowledge and agree that Main Hardware is not responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for the privacy practices or the content (including misrepresentative or defamatory content) of such websites nor for any damage, loss or offence caused or alleged to be caused by, or in connection with, the use of or reliance on any such content, goods or services available on such external sites or resources. We encourage you to note when you leave our website and to read the terms and conditions and privacy policies of all third party websites before submitting any personally identifiable information.
13. Stock Availability
Stocks of all goods on offer are limited.
Main Hardware shall take all reasonable efforts to discontinue the offer as soon as stock is no longer available. However, should Main Hardware be unable to fulfil any orders placed by you at the advertised prices due to stock having sold out, Main Hardware will notify you and you will be entitled to a refund of the amount paid by you for such product, as explained in more detail under the Refund Policy.
14. Agreements of Sale
Placing an item in a basket without completing the purchase cycle does not –
constitute an agreement of sale between you and Main Hardware;
constitute and order for such an item; and
Main Hardware may remove such item from the shopping basket if no stock is available and you cannot hold Main Hardware liable if such product is not available when the purchase cycle is completed at a later stage.
An agreement of sale only comes into effect if and when a payment authorisation or confirmation is received by Main Hardware from the relevant bank.
Main Hardware reserves the right, for the purposes of preventing suspected fraud, to refuse to accept or execute payment on an order, and/or to cancel any sale concluded between you and Main Hardware, in whole or in part, on notice to you. Main Hardware shall only be liable to refund monies already paid by you (see Main Hardware’s Refund Policy in this regard), and accepts no other liability which may arise as a result of such refusal to process any order/sale.
Save for certain exceptions, the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act 25 of 2002 (“ECT Act”) entitles you to cancel any sale concluded on the website within 7 (seven) days after date of receipt of the goods and to obtain a full purchase price refund. You may also cancel a sale where delivery is delayed beyond the stipulated delivery date/timeframe (or where none is specified, beyond 30 (thirty) days from the order date). Please see our Refund Policy for further details in this regard.
15. Pricing and Costs
The price of each product is displayed with the product. Value added tax at the prevailing rate is charged on products bought.
Delivery charges differ depending on a variety of factors, including the method of delivery, product type, price and weight as well as whether delivery is to be made within in or outside the borders of South Africa.
Main Hardware shall take all reasonable efforts to maintain correct prices and delivery charges. However, should errors occur and items are offered at incorrect prices and/or delivery charges, Main Hardware will not be obliged to sell goods at such incorrect prices and/or delivery charges and shall only be liable to refund monies paid by you should you not wish to proceed with the purchase at the correct price and/or delivery charge.
16. Payment Methods
All transactions will be processed in South African Rands (ZAR).
Main Hardware reserves the right to change pricing at any time without prior notice.
Credit Cards
Main Hardware accepts South African issued Visa and MasterCard Credit Card payments. We are presently unable to process foreign credit or debit cards. If you do not have a credit card, please utilise one of the other payment options.
At the time of placing the order, the transaction details are presented to the bank and an authorisation is obtained for the amount of the order. The order will only be processed by Main Hardware upon receipt of the payment authorisation from the issuing bank.
Payment is only collected when the order is completed.
EFT (Electronic Funds Transfer)
Once you have proceeded to “checkout”, follow the order processing instructions and select the option to pay via EFT. You will then have to load Main Hardware as a beneficiary on your internet banking and use your unique order number in the reference line for your payment. Main Hardware’s banking details will be provided on the website. This should ensure speedy processing and delivery of your order.
The order will only be processed by Main Hardware upon receipt of the transferred funds into Main Hardware’s account from the relevant bank. Proof of payment alone is not sufficient confirmation for Main Hardware to process the order.
Direct Deposit
You may pay for your products through a direct deposit. It is exactly the same as doing an EFT payment except you will have to physically go into the bank and make your direct deposit there. Please fax or email your deposit slip to us in accordance with the details provided in clause 23.
The order will only be processed by Main Hardware upon receipt of the transferred funds into Main Hardware’s account from the relevant bank. Proof of payment i.e. the deposit slip alone is not sufficient confirmation for Main Hardware to process the order.
Note that to protect its own and the interests of customers, Main Hardware scrutinises all transactions very carefully to prevent attempted fraud and a transaction may be refused if Main Hardware is not satisfied with its legitimacy.
17. Deliveries
Deliveries will be done by courier to the customers preferred address. The cost of delivery will be for your account and will be determined and included in the final cost at the time of “checkout”. Delivery costs will depend on the weight, size and value of the items you have purchased as well as the distance that your purchases need to travel.
18. Competitions
These are the standard terms and conditions for all competitions conducted or promoted by or in association with Main Hardware. Each competition conducted or promoted is subject to the following terms, conditions and rules –
your entry into the competition and/or your acceptance of a prize (in the event that you win a prize) constitutes your binding acceptance of the terms and conditions on behalf of yourself, and any person with whom you may share a prize (in the event that you win a prize which is for you and one or more additional persons (“your partner”));
the competition is not open to directors, members, partners, agents, employees and/or consultants of Main Hardware and/or any affiliated companies, agencies, associates, partners and or/ any suppliers of goods or services in connection with a competition;
entrants must be of the age and capacity to accept the prize under rules defined in each competition conducted or promoted;
when using a mobile phone for entry into a competition, the telephone calls you make or text messages you send will be charged at the prevailing rates attached to each competition, which may vary from time to time. “Free” minutes under a cell-phone contract do not apply;
any costs or expenses which you may incur other than in respect of those items specifically included in a prize are for your own account;
you must possess whatever documents and permissions that may be required in order to accept and use a prize. Such documents and permissions and the cost related to procuring same will be the responsibility of the winner, unless the rules for the specific competition state differently;
the winners will be notified by means of telephone and/or email;
we may require you to provide us with any additional information as we may reasonably require to process and facilitate your acceptance and/or use of a prize;
Main Hardware does not make any representations or give any warranties, whether expressly or implicitly, as to a prize;
you indemnify and hold us and our affiliates harmless against any claim by your partner or any third party in the event that your partner suffers any loss or damage pursuant to your partner’s acceptance and/or use of a prize;
the participants or entrants entering or taking part in the competition authorize Main Hardware to publish or distribute any or all the details of the participant or entrant and or to take pictures of the participant or use the participant’s details or photographs in any advertising or promotional material, including sending marketing/promotional information to the cell number or email address; and
all competitions are monitored, checked and drawn by our auditors.
19. Defects, Returns, Refunds and Guarantees
Should you not be satisfied with any item purchased by you on the website, because of a defect, an incorrect choice of item, or otherwise, you may, under certain circumstances, be entitled to be either refunded or have the item repaired or replaced. Please refer to our Refund Policy in this regard.
20. Sales Records
A full record of every sale and related transaction between you and Main Hardware shall be maintained on the website for a period of 12 (twelve) months following the date of such sale or related transaction. You shall only be able to view and print such record during such period, after which, you shall be responsible for retaining your own record of the relevant sale or related transaction.
21. Applicable Law
By accessing and using the website, you agree that the laws of the Republic of South Africa will govern this user agreement and you consent to the jurisdiction of the South African courts in respect of any dispute which may arise from this user agreement.
22. General Provisions
The headings of the clauses in this user agreement are provided for convenience and ease of reference only, and will not be used to interpret, modify or amplify this user agreement.
If any provision of this user agreement is held to be illegal, invalid or unenforceable, that illegality, invalidity or unenforceability shall not affect the other provisions of this user agreement.
No failure or delay by Main Hardware to exercise any of its rights will be regarded as a waiver of its rights, nor will it affect the validity of any part of this user agreement.
23. Information and Contact Details
Main Hardware’s information as required by section 43 of the ECT Act, is as follows –
Full name: Main Hardware CC, registered in South Africa under registration number 1997/009562/23
Office bearers: Hilton Zetzer and Jeff Sidersky
Physical address and address for legal service: 56 Heidelberg Road, City and Suburban, Johannesburg, South Africa
Postal Address: P.O. Box 33465, Jeppestown, 2043
Email: sales@mainhardware.co.za
Phone: +27 (11) 334 6150
Fax: +27 (11) 334 5745
Website address: www.mainhardware.co.za
Main business: Retail
B: REFUND POLICY
This refund policy is complimentary to, and should be read and understood together with the general terms and conditions of use set out in Section A above as well as the privacy policy set out in Section C below.
Main Hardware may impose a fee in respect of any product purchased, which fee includes transportation costs, delivery charges, interest, packaging and manpower for handling.
1. Late Delivery
If an item which is purchased is not delivered within the agreed delivery period, or where no specific period was agreed, within 30 (thirty) days after having purchased the item, section 46 of the ECT Act entitles you to cancel such sale on 7 (seven) days’ notice to Main Hardware.
Should a product purchased be unavailable, Main Hardware will notify you and issue a full refund within 30 (thirty) days after such notice.
2. Defective / Damaged / Unsuitable Products
General rule: If, within 6 (six) months after delivery of a product to you,
you find that the product is damaged, defective, or otherwise unsuitable for the purpose for which it was indicated in the product description (or otherwise generally intended); and
you arrange to return such product to the Main Hardware store,
and the product is subsequently found –
a. to indeed be damaged, defective or unsuitable, you are entitled to either
i. have the product repaired or replaced at Main Hardware’s expense, or
ii. be fully refunded;
b. not to be damaged, defective/faulty or unsuitable, you will be liable for the costs incurred in having such product returned to Main Hardware and then re-delivered to you.
Please note that the following issues/problems will NOT render the product damaged, defective or unsuitable as aforesaid and will not entitle you to any repair, replacement or refund –
faults resulting from normal wear and tear; and/or
where you or someone unauthorised to do so by Main Hardware, has altered the product.
Exceptions to the general rule –
manufacturer’s Warranties/Guarantees: Certain products may carry additional manufacturer’s warranties/guarantees which are wider in scope, and/or longer in duration, than the 6 month warranty generally provided (as discussed above); and
under no circumstances will Main Hardware be liable for any damage arising from any misuse or abuse of the goods.
3. Non-Defective Products
Products which are not defective, damaged or unsuitable as discussed above, but which you want to return for whatever reason, can be returned, as per the “Cooling Off Period”. The Consumer Protection Act gives consumers a “cooling off period” of 5 business days to cancel a consumer agreement or transaction without giving reasons or incurring any penalties, (save for any couriers fees, which shall not be refundable) if the agreement was entered into as the result of any direct marketing.
4. Processing of Refunds
Should you be entitled to a refund for any reason, regardless of the method of payment, such refund will be affected only into the same account from which payment was made in respect of the original purchase.
5. Which laws apply to this Refund Policy
This refund policy is governed by the laws of the Republic of South Africa, and you consent to the jurisdiction of the South African courts in respect of any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with the formation, interpretation, substance or application of this refund policy.
C: PRIVACY POLICY
This privacy policy is complimentary to, and should be read and understood together with the general terms and conditions of use set out in Section A as well as the refund policy set out in Section B above.
1. The General Principles of our Privacy Policy
This privacy policy covers how we treat your personal information collected electronically when you use the website (however accessed and/or used), register or shop online for any Main Hardware products or services, or when you contact Main Hardware electronically. This privacy policy does not apply to our collection of information from other sources, unless specifically stated.
Main Hardware respects your privacy and your personal information and for this reason, we take care to protect your personal information and to keep it confidential.
When dealing with your personal information we apply the following:
Main Hardware will only disclose, collate and process (“use”) your personal information with your express written permission unless we are legally required to do so; and
Main Hardware will not use your personal information for any other purpose, other than that which we disclose to you, unless you give Main Hardware your express written permission to do so or unless Main Hardware is permitted or required to do so by law.
By using the website, registering or shopping online for any Main Hardware products or services, or contacting Main Hardware electronically, you provide Main Hardware with your express written permission to share your personal information with any of Main
Hardware’s affiliates and/or subsidiaries from time to time, in the ordinary course of 16
Main Hardware′s business, including for purposes of providing you with the relevant products and services. You may revoke this consent in writing at any time.
2. What do we mean by Personal Information
The website generally collects “personal information” as defined in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 and the ECT Act, with your specific knowledge and consent. Personal information refers to information that identifies or relates specifically to you, for example, your name, age and identity number or any information you use to register for the website. This may also include certain information about your visit to the website, such as the name of the Internet service provider and the Internet Protocol (IP) address through which you access the Internet; the date and time you access the website; the pages that you access while at the website and the Internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our website.
3. How we collect your Personal Information
Whenever you use the website, complete an application form, contact Main Hardware electronically, or use one of the products, services, facilities, tools or utilities offered by Main Hardware on the website, Main Hardware will collect your personal information.
From time to time, we may supplement the information we collect with outside records from third parties in order to enhance our ability to serve you, to tailor our content to you and to offer you opportunities to purchase products or services that we believe may be of interest to you. We may combine the information we receive from those other sources with the information we collect through the website. In those cases, we will apply this privacy policy to any personal information received, unless otherwise specifically disclosed by us at the time you provide your personally identifiable information.
4. Why we collect and use Personal Information
In order to make your use of the website and the products, services, facilities, tools or utilities offered on the website as informative and successful as possible, it is necessary for Main Hardware to find out exactly what you need and want. The following are some of the reasons (i.e. disclosed reasons) why Main Hardware would collect your personal information:
for Main Hardware to process your orders, instructions or requests;
for Main Hardware to ensure that we meet your needs, Main Hardware may collect and analyse your personal information and combine all the information that we have about you for research and statistical purposes. We may also use your personal information to personalise and tailor our services to meet your needs; or
once Main Hardware has collected and analysed your personal information, Main Hardware may send you promotional material or details which we think may be of interest to you. You may opt-out from receiving future promotional information from us or our affiliated companies or direct that we not share your information with any affiliated companies;
to conduct market research; and/or
to conduct academic research. This research is conducted to evaluate and improve Main Hardware’s product offerings. You are advised that information may be shared with third parties such as academics and researchers. All information collected for research purposes will be kept strictly confidential and all data will be depersonalised. No personal information will be made available to a third party without your written consent. If we publish the results of this research, you will not be identified by name.
We allow access to our database by third parties that provide us with services, such as technical maintenance, vendors that process payments, deliver our merchandise, administer our promotions, provide us with marketing or promotional assistance, analyse our data, assist us with customer service, etc. Our vendors agree to use this information, and we share information with them, only to carry out our requests.
We reserve the right to use the information we collect about your computer, which may at times be able to identify you, for any lawful business purpose, including without limitation to help diagnose problems with our servers, to gather broad demographic information and to otherwise administer our website.
In addition, as our business changes, we may buy or sell various assets. In the event all or a portion of the assets owned or controlled by Main Hardware or any subsidiary or affiliated entity are sold, assigned, transferred or acquired by another company, the information from and/or about our website users may be among the transferred assets
Your privacy is important to us and we will therefore not sell, rent or provide your personal information to unauthorised third parties for their independent use, without your consent. If at any stage after you have given Main Hardware your consent you no longer wish Main Hardware to use or share your personal information, you may at any stage withdraw your consent.
You accept that we may store your personal information outside of the region or country that you may submit or use it in.
5. Protection of your Personal Information
Main Hardware values the information that you choose to provide and will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or unauthorised alteration but because no data transmission over the internet is completely secure and no system of physical or electronic security is impenetrable, Main Hardware cannot guarantee the security of the information you send to us or the security of our servers or databases and by using the website you agree to assume all risk in connection with the information sent to us or collected by us when you use the website. In the unlikely event that we believe the security of your information in our possession or control may have been compromised, we may seek to notify you, provided we have your contact details.
When you use the products, services, facilities, tools or utilities provided by Main Hardware on the website, you may be given an access number, user name, password and/or personal identification number (PIN). You must always keep your user name, access card, password and/or PIN a secret and ensure that you do not disclose it to anyone.
6. Correction of Personal Information
If you ever want to update or correct any of your personal information held by Main Hardware, you can e-mail us or you can phone our contact centre.
7. Personal Information held by or disclosed by you or Main Hardware to a third party
Because Main Hardware is not responsible for any representations or information or warranties or content on any third party website (including third party websites linked to this website), Main Hardware does not exercise control over the privacy policies of these third parties and you should refer to the privacy policy of these third parties to see how they protect your privacy.
8. Information you provide about a third party
If you send someone else a communication from the website, such as sending website content to a friend, the information you provide (names, e-mail addresses etc.) is used to facilitate the communication and is not used for any other marketing purpose unless we obtain consent from that person or we explicitly say otherwise. Please be aware that when you use any send-to-a-friend functionality on our website, your e-mail address may be included in the communication sent to your friend.
9. Cookies/Tracking Technology
Main Hardware may use cookies and/or other tracking technology (for example, embedded scripts) depending on the features offered. Cookies and tracking technology are useful for gathering information such as browser type and operating system, tracking the number of visitors to the website, and understanding how visitors use the website, the links they click on, their preferences and past browsing history. We use the word “cookie” to refer to information that is sent from the website to your hard drive, where it is saved. In this way, the next time you use the website, Main Hardware will know who you are and that you have visited the website before. Cookies can also help customize the website for visitors. Personal information cannot be collected via cookies and other tracking technology; however, if you previously provided personally identifiable information, cookies and other tracking technology may be tied to such information. Aggregate (i.e. non-personal) cookie and tracking information may be shared with third parties. Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but usually you can alter your settings to prevent automatic acceptance. If you choose not to accept cookies, this may disable some of the features of our website.
10. Changes to this Privacy Policy
Main Hardware may amend this privacy policy from time to time. We will post those changes here so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information, and whether we will disclose that information to anyone. We recommend that you familiarise yourself with this privacy policy regularly.
The current version of this privacy policy will govern the respective rights and obligations between you and Main Hardware each time that you access and use the website. By your continued use of the website, you signify your acceptance of any such changes to this privacy policy.
11. Monitoring
We have the right, but not the obligation, to monitor any activity and content associated with the website. We may investigate any reported violation of this user agreement or complaints and take any action that we deem appropriate (which may include, but is not limited to, issuing warnings, suspending, terminating or attaching conditions to your access and/or removing any materials from the website).
12. Which laws apply to this Privacy Policy
This privacy policy is governed by the laws of the Republic of South Africa, and you consent to the jurisdiction of the South African courts in respect of any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with the formation, interpretation, substance or application of this privacy policy.